SHANGHAI PROFIRST CO.,LTD.
 
       
Hexadecyltrimethoxysilane (CAS NO: 16415-12-6)

Product Name

Hexadecyltrimethoxysilane

Other Names

Dynasylan 9116

Properties

CAS No.

16415-12-6

EINECS No.

240-464-3

Structure

十六烷基三甲氧基硅烷, 16415-12-6, 结构式

Appearance:

Colorless transparent liquid

Boiling Point (°C)

155

Flash Point (°C)

165

Applications:

Hexadecyltrimethoxysilane is a versatile product that provides improved product performance and quality.

Hexadecyltrimethoxysilane is soluble in common nonpolar organic solvents (e.g. petroleum ether, toluene).

Hexadecyltrimethoxysilane may be used as an additive in ethylene vinylsilane co-polymers. When used as an additive, Hexadecyltrimethoxysilane acts as a scorch retardant improving processability and shelf life.

Additive loading levels of 0.5 to 1.5wt.% Hexadecyltrimethoxysilane based on the overall compound are typically recommended.

Hexadecyltrimethoxysilane can also be used as a mineral filler treatment. The long-chain alkyl functionality results in unique functional filler properties when Hexadecyltrimethoxysilane treated minerals are

incorporated into polymers, e.g. polypropylene.

Packing:

Packed with 5L, 20L or 210L plastic/steel drum, 1000L IBC container, or according to customer’s requirement.

 

Profirst Career | R&D | Environmental Protection Idea | Organosilicon Monomers Technology discuss | Organosilicon Intermediates Technology discuss | Latest information of Silane Coupling Agents
Keywords:Organosilicon Products,Manufacturing and Distributing Organosilicon Products,Organosilicon Monomers,Organosilicon Intermediates,Silane Coupling Agents,Organosilicon Forum,
Organosilicon News,Reaction Mechanism of Silane Coupling Agents,Selection Principle of Silane Coupling Agents,Use Instructions for Silane Coupling Agents,Organic Silicon Agricultural Additives
Address: No.2,Lane 1123,Kangqiao Road, Pudong New Area, Shanghai 201315 ,China Tel : 86 21 38122007 Fax : 86 21 38122006 Email: sisale@profirst.biz
  Copyright © Shanghai Profirst Co.,Ltd.